Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we use the information we collect about you and to tell you about procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14th September 2014.

www.boucleme.co.uk is operated by Bouclème Limited (United Kingdom Company No: 8680247 VAT No: GB 190182907). You may contact us at the following address: 119 The Hub, Kensal Road, London, W10 5BE

Your Data

All the information we collect via sendathought.co.uk is used to operate and improve the service we offer you. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

  • Processing your order
  • Planning and managing our business activities, including analysis of customers' shopping habits, product and style preferences.
  • To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

We will not rent or sell your name, address, email address, payment card information or personal information to any third party without your permission. If you have purchased goods from Bouclème, subscribed to our newsletter, entered any of our competitions, or advised us of your postal address and phone number we may occasionally update you on news and special opportunities via email, post and phone.

We will not send you our own promotional emails without your consent. Any promotional email that you receive from us will also allow you to unsubscribe to further email promotions if you decide at a later stage that you no longer wish to receive emails with news and special offers from Bouclème.

Data Protection

Your personal information will be stored at facilities located in the UK. Bouclème will have no liability for disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or unauthorised acts of third parties. In addition, we may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of security or a physical threat to you or others.

We treat your personal information as confidential, complying with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. The personal information that we hold about you will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by sending us an email at shop@bouclème.co.uk. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly. The personal information that we hold about you will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law

Service Providers

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the purposes set forth in this privacy policy. Examples include credit/debit card validation and authorisation agencies, data analysis firms, customer support specialists, webhosting companies, and fulfilment companies (e.g. companies that coordinate mailings). Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information if needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

Links

The Bouclème website may contain links to or from other websites which are not under the control nor maintained by us. This privacy policy applies only to the information that we collect on this website. Links are provided for your convenience only and we are not responsible for the content of those sites.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites you link to from our website.

Children

Boucleme.co.uk does not knowingly collect information from children. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child's information from our databases.

Cookies

Cookies are files downloaded from a web server to the PC of a visitor to our website. They provide the owner of a website with personal details about the purchase made from the site and information viewed. To disable cookies please set your internet browser so that it will not enable cookies. If you disable cookies then this may affect the functionality of this site.

Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy.

Jurisdiction

This privacy policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

If you have any questions about this section of the Website, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@boucleme.co.uk.

Back to the top